The new General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) came into for on the 25thMay 2018 and Autopaints Brighton would like to take this opportunity to advice our position with reference to your Data, how it is stored and how we use it.
 

We do not hole your personal data, only your email address, shipping address, name and company details. These details have been provided by yourselves and are necessary to enable us to keep you informed of the legitimate business information between our companies.
 

The Data is stored securely within our servers protected using current, up to date Security Software and IT protection which contains Firewalls.
 

We will never sell or transfer our e-mail database to others. If this is acceptable to you and you are satisfied you wish to keep receiving e-mails from us, you need not do anything. Further information on our privacy policy can be found on our website.
 

If you no longer wish to receive e-mails from us, or wish to review the information we hold, the please contact use either by email or in writing.

Please E-mail: info@autopaintsbrighton.co.uk

Autopaints Brighton Limited,

119 Portland Road

Hove

East Sussex

BN3 5DP


Autopaints Brighton are committed to protecting your privacy, we use the information we collect from you shopping with us here to process orders. We will only use the information we collect about you lawfully (in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998).
 

By using this site you agree that we may hold and use the personal data which you supply to us concerning you in accordance with this privacy policy.
 

We will use the personal information to supply goods and/or services to you (as appropriate), to contact you as required and to arrange payment through your relevant credit or debit card.
​​​​​​​

We may also use information to occasionally notify you about important changes to the Web site, use of services or special offers from us which we think you will find valuable.
 

Personal data will not be sold or disclosed to any third party without your express authority, save where disclosure is reasonably required for our business purposes (for example to any courier firm used to deliver goods to you or as part of a genuine reconstruction or sale of the whole or a substantial part of our business undertaking) or as set out below. We do not sell trade or rent your personal information to others.

When you place orders or access your account information we offer the use of a secure server and the software on the server encrypts all information you input before it is sent to us.  We follow strict security procedures in the storage and disclosure of information to prevent unauthorised access.
​​​​​​​

 "Cookies" are small pieces of information which are stored by your browser on your computer‘s hard drive. They may or may not contain personally identifying information and enable us to provide added functionality when you revisit the site. Most Web browsers automatically accept "cookies", but you can usually change your browser to prevent them. Even if your browser does not accept "cookies", you can still use our Web site to purchase goods and/or services. If you do not wish to accept "cookies" from us please ensure that your browser is configured to reject them. We recommend that you log-off from the system or close your browser when you have finished shopping with us.